The Vienna State Opera

The Metropolitan Opera, NY

T R A I N I N G   I N   O P E R A   W O R L D

Observer at Light & technical, Media & Radio and

Special Event departments
18 production of the season 2010/2011 : Anna Bolena, The Enchanted Island, Faust, Don Giovanni, Siegfried, Capriccio, Le Compte Ory, Iphigenie en Tauride, Nixon in China, Rigoletto, Trovatore, Die Walküre, Wozzeck, Simon Boccanegra, The Queen of Spades, etc. 



Observer for  Stage Director:

“Simon Boccanegra” with James Levine, Peter McClintock, Barbara Frittoli, Ramón Vagas, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Ferruccio Furlanetto, Nicola Alaimo, Richard Bernstein (2011)
“Iphigenie en Tauride” with Plácido Domingo, Patrick Summers, Stephen Wadsworth, Susan Graham, Paul Groves, Gordon Hawkins, Julie Boulianne, Lei Xu (2011)
“The Queen of Spade” with Andris Nelsons, Karita Mattila, Vladimir Galouzine, Dolora Zajick, Alexey Markov, Tamara Mumford, Peter Mattei, Dina Kuznetsova (2011)



Lighting Staff

“Der Fliegende Holländer”, “Le nozze di Figaro”, “La Sonnambula”, “La Bohème”, “Tannhäuser”, “Pique Dame”, “Rigoletto”, “Manon Lescaut” (by Puccini), “Manon”(by Massenet), “Don Giovanni”, “Un Ballo in Maschera”, “Der Rosenkavalier”, “Die Fledermaus”, “Lucia di Lammermoor”, “Werther”, “Romeo et Juliette”, “Aida”, “Die Walküre”, “Parsifal”, “Jenufa”, “L´italiana in Algeri”, “Eugen Onegin”, “Cavalleria Rusticana”, “Pagliacci”, “Otello”, “La Traviata”, “Falstaff”,”Lohengrin”, “Die tote Stadt”, “Carmen”,” Les Contes d´Hoffmann”, “Peter Grimes” (2005-2010)



Assistant Set Designer:

“Faust” with Bertrand de Billy, Roberto Alagna, Angela Gheorghiu, Kwangchul Youn, Adrian Eröd, Michaela Selinger, Janina Baechle, alexandru Moisiuc, Nicolas Joel, Stéphane Roche, Andreas Reinhardt, Kristina Siegel. (2008)   



Intern for Assistant Stage Director :

“Werther” with Philippe Jordan, Andrei Serban, Peter Pabst, Marcelo Àlvarez, Elina Garanca, Adrian Eröd, Alfred Sramek, Ilena Tonca. (2005)

“Otello” with  Daniel Gatti, Christine Mielitz, Johan Botha, Falk Struckmann, Krassimira                   Stoyanova, Marian Talaba, Cosmin Ifrim, Ain Anger, Nadia Krasteva.( 2006)



Intern for Assistant Technical Director/ Stage Set

“Capriccio” with Philippe Jordan, Marco Arturo Marelli, Dagmar Niefind, Renée Fleming, Bo Skovhus, Michael Schade, Adrian Eröd, Franz Hawlata, Angelika Kirchshlager, Peter Jelosits, jane Archibald, Cosmin Ifrim, Josefine Tyler, Vladimir Snizek, clemens Unterreichner (2008)

“La Forza de Destino” with Zubin Mehta, David Pountney, Richard Hudson, Nina Stemme,Carlos Álvarez, Alastair Miles, Salvatore Licitra, Tiziano Bracci, Nadia Krasteva, Michael Roider, Dan paul Dumitrescu (2008)

“Siegfried” with Franz Welser- Möst, Sven-Eric Bechtolf, Rolf Glittenberg, Stephen Gould, Deborah Voigt, Juha Uusitalo, Tomasz Konieczny, Anna Larsson, Herwig pecoraro, Ain Anger, Teodora Gheorghiu (2008)



Wadrobe Staff

“Don Carlos” (Italien and French Versions) , “Aida”, “Moses und Aron” ,” La Forza de Destino”, “Simon Boccanegra”, “Tosca”, “I Vespri Siciliani” “Arabella”, “Boris Godunow”, “Nabucco” , “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”, “Faust” (2006-2009)

Intern for Assistant Stage Director

“L´Enfant et les Sortilèges” with Kimbo Ishii-Eto, Jetske Mijnssen, Mirella Weingarten, Elisabeth Starzinger, Peter Renz, Victoria Joyce, Herman Wallén, Karen Rettinghaus. Vanessa Barkowski (2007).

 

Intern for stage direction

“Les Naufragés du fol Espoir” with Ariane Mnouschkine Hélène Cixous, Jean-Jacques Lemêtre (2009-2010)

 

Komisch Opera Berlin 

Le Théâtre du Soliel, Paris 

Bregenz Opera Festival, Austria  

Lighting Staff and Subtitle master

“Death in Venice” with Yoshi Oida, Paul Daniel, Richard Hudson, Paule Constable (2007)
 

Stage Manager

“Die Fledermaus” with Uwe Theimer, Didier von Orlowsky, Markus Wintersberger, Markus Miesenberger, Youngji Lucia Kim, Katharina Kouri, Alexander Kröner, Verena Usemann, Guy Putz, Jon josefsson, Jan Petryka, Simone Gatterer, Joseph Prammer (2007)
“Viva la Mamma” with Michael Temme, Leo Plettner, Yasushi Hirano (2006)

 

Schönbrunner Palace Theater, Vienna 

Production Staff
“War Requiem, op.66 by Benjamin Britten”  for Japan NYC Festival with Saito Kinen Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, Christine Goerke, Anthony Dearn Griffey, Matthias Goerne (2010)
 

Carnegie Hall, New York  

Saito Kinen Festival, Japan

Stage Director

“ 70th Birthday Concert for Seiji Ozawa” with Seiji Ozawa, Mstislav Rostropovich, Tetsuya Tsukushi, Michelle de Young, Thomas Moser, John Mark Ainsly, Franz Grundheber, Marcus Roberts Trio, Eitetsu Hayashi, Tadaaki Otaka,Ryuta Suzuki (2005)
“Concert  Words and Music” with Robert Mann, Lucy Rowan, Hiroshi Nagao, Izumi Fujii (2005)



Production Assistant

“La Nozze di Figaro for youth” with Seiji Ozawa, Kazumi Kushida, Kozue Hibino, Kouji Terada, Tomohiro Takada, Yukari Inoue, Takashi Sano, keiko Hanayama (2005)

 

Assistant Stage Director

“Grettir” with Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson, Sveinn Einarsson, Dóra Steinunn Ármanndotir, Lála Bryndis Eggertsdóttir, Bragi bergthorssón (2004)
“Rote Brieftasche” with Georgios Kapoglou, Stewart Emerson, Florian Eickelberg, Michael Ziegler, Nina Feldmann, Tanja Klein, Christina Niessen, Sofia Pizurica, Raphael Pauß, Ljubomir Popovic, Predrag Milanovic, Ki-Yong Kim, Serge Novique (2003)

Bayreuth Festival for Young Artist, Germany 

Museum Quartier, Vienna

Assistant Stage Director & German-Japanese Interpreter

“Mitsuko” (Musical highlights) with Uwe Kröger, Shuichiro Koike, Boris Eder, Maki ichiro, Yoshio Inoue (2005)

Music College “Hanns Eisler” Berlin

Assistant Stage Director & Lighting Manager
 

“Albert Herring” with Stewart Emerson, Marco Comin, Anja Nicklich, Franziska E.Waldmann, Florian Hoffmann, Tanja Klein, Simone Enge, Jang-Hee Lee, Jan Träbing, Norbert Leppin, Tye Maurice Thomas, Bonnie Cameron, Tobias Link, Dörthe Haring, Svenja Kruse, Mirka Wagner, Markus Merkel (2002)

Intern for Assistant Stage Director
“Zwei Krawatten” with Ralf Lange, Carl Philip von Maldeghem, Bernhard Modes, Heike Susannne Daum, Hannes Brock, Marcie Ann Ley, Cornelia Dietrich (2004)
“Der Wildschütz” with Dirk Kaftan, Werner Pichler, Andrea Hölzl, Ks.Andreas Becker, Mikael Babajanyan, Ks.Elisabeth lachmann, Charles Kim, Heike Susanne Daum, Maria hiefinger 2004)

As Actor (Supernumerary)

“Madama Butterfly” with Christine Mielitz, Dirk kaftan, Elena Nebera, Karolina Gumos, John Daniecki, Selma Harkink, Aris Argiris, Björn Arvidsson (2004)





Theater Dortmund, Germany

New Studio Theater, Max Reinhardt seminar, Vienna

Assistant Stage Director

“Il Matrimonio Segreto” with Uwe Theimer, Didier von Orlowsky (2005)

Musical Manager Assistant

“Otello” with Christine Mielitz, Philippe Auguin, Clifton Forbis, Krasimira Stoyanova, Lado Ataneli (2006)

Tokyo Opera no Mori

© 2013-2019 by Anna Etsuko Tsuri